Chile's National Automotive Association (ANAC) has asked the government to postpone the increase in the vehicle energy efficiency standard due to take effect in January 2027. According to the industry group, if the target rises from 18.8 to 22.8 kilometres per litre of gasoline equivalent, more than 800 entry-level models would leave the market, sales could fall by up to 80,000 units in 2027 and business activity would lose about US$1.76 billion, Revista Electricidad reported on November 2, 2026.
The analysis was presented to the Finance Ministry. At the time of publication, ANAC said it had not received a formal reply from the Energy Ministry, which it is asking to settle the implementation conditions before year-end, with a realistic timetable and a schedule for monitoring and adjustment.
+800
Models that would leave the market
Entry-level combustion versions
80,000 units
Sales drop in 2027
About a quarter of the market
US$1,760 M
Lower business activity
Scenario presented to the Finance Ministry
21.3%
Increase in the target
From 18.8 to 22.8 km/l equivalent
Source: ANAC via Revista Electricidad, November 2, 2026
View the data as a table
| Models that would leave the market | +800 · Entry-level combustion versions |
| Sales drop in 2027 | 80,000 units · About a quarter of the market |
| Lower business activity | US$1,760 M · Scenario presented to the Finance Ministry |
| Increase in the target | 21.3% · From 18.8 to 22.8 km/l equivalent |
What Chile's vehicle energy efficiency standard is
The standard comes from Energy Efficiency Law 21,305, published in February 2021, which required the Energy Ministry to set fuel economy targets for new vehicles. A resolution published in the Official Gazette on February 12, 2022 set the standard for light vehicles, which began to apply in 2024.
The target does not apply to each car but to the sales-weighted average of each importing brand. A brand can sell models that fall short as long as its fleet sold, on average, reaches the target. That is why electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles, which have a very high equivalent fuel economy, help brands comply. The resolution makes importers or brand representatives responsible.
| Period | Average target (km per litre of gasoline equivalent) | Change from previous stage |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-2026 | 18.8 km/l | — |
| 2027-2029 | 22.8 km/l | +21.3% |
| From 2030 | 28.9 km/l | +26.8% |
Source: Energy Ministry resolution (Official Gazette, February 12, 2022) and the ICCT summary, which details the three stages. Percentages calculated by Energía Futura.
What ANAC warns about the efficiency standard
According to the association, every combustion vehicle sold today, and even conventional hybrids, would fall below the required performance from 2027. Models priced under CLP 15 million, the country's best sellers, would almost disappear, and adapting vehicles to the standard would cost US$3,500 to US$5,000 per unit, plus possible fines that ANAC puts at about US$75 million a year.
The group adds a technical point: since October 2025 cars have been homologated under the WLTC test cycle, which is tougher than the previous one and already lowers the fuel economy measured in the lab. It therefore asks for an assessment of the combined effect of the new cycle and the higher target.
| ANAC scenario indicator | Figure |
|---|---|
| Entry-level models that would leave the market | More than 800 |
| Possible sales drop in 2027 | Up to 80,000 units |
| Projected sales for 2026 | 310,000 to 320,000 units |
| Lower business activity | US$1.76 billion |
| Adaptation cost per vehicle | US$3,500 to US$5,000 |
| Estimated fines | About US$75 million a year |
| Lower recoverable VAT | US$281 million |
| Lower green tax and circulation permit revenue | US$20 million |
| Direct jobs in the sector | More than 115,000 |
Source: ANAC analysis presented to the Finance Ministry, cited by Revista Electricidad on November 2, 2026. These are industry projections, not official figures.
It “could become a missile to the pocket of the middle class,” said ANAC president Sebastián de Cárcer. Secretary general Diego Mendoza said that “future savings on gasoline do not by themselves solve that entry barrier.” The association also warns of a risk to fleet renewal: if new cars become more expensive, families could keep older vehicles that burn more fuel and pollute more for longer, citing a 2020 IMF analysis of the European Union.

How cars are selling in Chile today
The debate comes as the market barely grows. Between January and September 2026, 237,181 new light and medium vehicles were sold, up 2.3% year on year, and in September alone 30,989 were sold, down 2.8%, according to ANAC's September market report.
Plug-in vehicles, which do the most to help brands meet the target, are growing much faster. Through September, 14,837 electric cars and plug-in hybrids were sold, up 144.6% from 2025, and they already account for 6.3% of the market, as we detailed in our story on electric and plug-in hybrid sales.
| Light and medium vehicle sales (ANAC) | Units | Year-on-year change |
|---|---|---|
| January-September 2026, total | 237,181 | +2.3% |
| September 2026, total | 30,989 | -2.8% |
| Plug-ins (BEV, PHEV and P-REEV), January-September | 14,837 | +144.6% |
| Plug-in share of the year | 6.3% | — |
The Energy Ministry's intermediate goal is for 20% of new registrations to be electric or plug-in hybrid by 2030. ANAC does not dispute that goal but argues that the way to get there is electrification with incentives, not a standard that, by its count, no combustion model meets. Entry prices for EVs remain high: the cheapest options are listed in our guide to electric car prices in Chile.

What ANAC proposes to the Energy Ministry
- Keep the 18.8 km/l standard in 2027 and 2028, and keep the WLTC test cycle.
- Use those two years to gather comparable local data at the Transport Ministry's 3CV laboratory in Maipú.
- Set later stages based on evidence, with no automatic jump after 2029, and assess effects by segment and technology.
- In the long run, amend the law to measure grams of CO₂ per kilometre, create a market for tradable green credits between brands and grant tax credits to companies that install chargers.
- Review tariffs on electrified vehicles: hybrids, plug-ins and EVs paid about US$10.1 million in tariffs in 2025 because free trade agreements do not cover these technologies.
The association notes that the European Union has discussed easing its limits on combustion engines and that the United States has dismantled much of its efficiency programme, while Chile keeps its timetable unchanged. Conventional hybrids, which ANAC says would not reach the target either, can be compared in our list of the cheapest hybrid cars in Chile.
The decision rests with the Energy Ministry, which can keep the 2022 resolution's timetable or open an adjustment. As of publication there had been no official announcement of changes.
Does your brand sell electric cars, hybrids or chargers? Reach Energía Futura's readers.
See advertising optionsFrequently asked questions about the vehicle efficiency standard
What efficiency standard applies today?
Between 2024 and 2026, brands must achieve an average of 18.8 km per litre of gasoline equivalent across the light vehicles they sell.
How much does it rise in 2027?
To 22.8 km/l between 2027 and 2029, an increase of 21.3%, and to 28.9 km/l from 2030.
Does the standard ban gasoline cars?
No. It is measured on each brand's average sales. ANAC argues that, in practice, without many EVs in the mix brands could not comply and would stop bringing in entry-level models.
What happens if a brand does not comply?
The law provides for fines on importers. ANAC estimates they could reach about US$75 million a year if the standard applies in January 2027.



